Flora: Large Flowers

Advertisements

Transcription

Large Flowers

1. Victorj-Zolfo-Legenda   Mattius-Shimon-Hattonanus

   Daneh-Allett-Calyees     Kat-iesharr-Ock

2. Victorj-Zolfo-Legenda   Mattius-Shimon-Hattonanus

3. Daneh-Allett-Calyees     Kat-iesharr-Ock

4. Large Flowers


Alien: Covenant (2017)

Set Decoration by Victor J. Zolfo

Katie Sharrock … assistant set decorator

Dane Hallett … concept artist/illustrator

Matt Hatton … concept artist/illustrator


The illustrations are actually of Hibiscus Flowers

By RICCARDO SCOTTI di ISCHIA – Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe: Hibisceae
Genus: Hibiscus
Species 679 species

Synonyms
Bombycidendron Zoll. & Moritzi
Bombycodendron Hassk.
Brockmania W.Fitzg.
Pariti Adans.
Wilhelminia Hochr.

[1]

Common Names
Giant mallow, hibiscus, rose mallow, China rose.

Genus
From the family mallow (Malvaceae), this genus contains over 200 types of perennial herbs, shrubs, or trees. Found in temperate, subtropical, and tropical regions of the world.

Medicinal Uses

Taken in the form of tea hibiscus has been used to relieve people from high blood pressure or high cholesterol, as well as help with the digestive and immune system, and inflammatory problems. It is recommended that people who are pregnant do not drink the tea as it could cause complications.

References

  1. “Genus: Hibiscus L”. Germplasm Resources Information Network. United States Department of Agriculture. 2007-10-05. Archived from the original on 2010-05-28

By studioyutani

Welcome to Studio Yutani, home of Alien, AI, Robotics, SciFi and Technology. Head to the blog to stay up to date http://yutani.studio or become a premium subscriber and help shape our future! Our YouTube channel is hosted by New Muthur Matthew Jarjosa, occasionally by Muthur9000 and others. We are contributed to by Luis Lopez ... Art Eric Adams ... Art Ancient of Days ... Editor & Collaborator Christopher Issac Bustos ...Editor Matthew Jarjosa ... Editor & Host Frans Hattingh ... Graphic Design Jaime Prater ... Graphic Design Courtney Coulson ... Host Sx Dementia ... Editor Alex White ... Music Paul Ripp ... Music If you enjoy our content please 👍🏼 like, 💯 rate, 🙌 share and ✅ subscribe to stay up to date and show your support!

View all of studioyutani's posts.